List of Prime Ministers of India Sort by Longest Tenure

India is going to complete 75 years of its independence. So far 14 politicians have achieved the distinction of becoming the Prime Minister of India and 1 politician has taken over as the interim Prime Minister.. Here a list of those 14 Prime Ministers and one interim Prime Minister is being given, along with it is also being mentioned that how long the tenure of which Prime Minister lasted.

————————————————————
  • Late Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru (15th August 1947-27th May 1964) – 16 years 9 months 13 days (Longest Tenure) (Congress Party)
  • Late Smt. Indira Gandhi (24th January 1966-24th March 1977, 14th January 1980-31st October 1984) – 15 Years, 11 Months, 19 Days (Congress Party)
  • Mr. Dr. Manmohan Singh (22th May 2004-26th May 2014) – 10 Years 05 Days (Congress Party)
  • Mr. Narendra Modi (26th May 2014 – ) – 8 Years 2 Month (Still continue) (Bhartiya Janta Party)
  • Late Atal Bihari Vajpeyee (16th May 1996-01st June 1996, 19th March 1998-13th October 1999, 13th October 1999-22th May 2004) – 6 Years 2 months 19 days. (Bhartiya Janta Party)
  • Late Rajiv Gandhi (31st October 1984 – 02nd December 1989) – 5 Years 1 Month 2 Days (Congress Party)
————————————————————
  • Late P. V. Narsimha Rao (21st June 1991 – 16th May 1996) – 4 years 11 months 25 days (Congress Party)
  • Late Morarji Desai (24th May 1977 – 28th July 1979) – 2 years 4 months 4 days (Janta Party)
  • Late Lal Bahadur Shastri (09th June 1964 – 11th January 1966) – 1 years 7 months 3 days (Congress Party)
  • Late Vishwanath Pratap Singh (02nd December 1989 – 10th November 1990) – 11 months 8 days (Janta Dal)
  • Late Inder Kumar Gujral (21st April 1997-19th March 1998) – 10 months 26 days (Congress Party)
  • Mr. H. D. Deve Gowda (01st June 1996-21st April 1997) – 10 months 20 days (Congress Party)
  • Late Chandreshekhar (10th November 1990 – 21st June 1991) – 7 months 11 days (Janta Party)
  • Late Chaudhary Charan Singh (28th July 1979 – 14th January 1980) – 5 months 17 days (Janta Party)
  • Late Gulzarilal Nanda (As Interim Prime Minister of India) (29th August 1963 – 14th November 1966, 11th January 1966 – 24th January 1966 ) – 3 month 17 days (Congress Party)
————————————————————

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.